connections logo
An employee publication of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
September/October 2015
  Current Issue Archive TDCJ Phone & Address Directory Contact TDCJ Home

Print Copy

Bailey named CID training director


TDCJ's deputy director of CID Correctional Training and Staff Development Tracy Bailey

Tracy Bailey

In October, Tracy Bailey was appointed director of the Correctional Institutions Division's Correctional Training and Staff Development department.

Bailey began her career with TDCJ in 1992 as a correctional officer at the Goree Unit. During her 23 years with the agency, she has held many unit-based supervisory positions, most recently working as senior warden at the Estelle Unit in Huntsville.

CID Director Bill Stephens commended the selection, saying, "Ms. Bailey is respected by staff at all levels and has demonstrated strong leadership qualities throughout her career. Her positive energy, dedication and diverse experience will serve the Correctional Institutions Division well."

Bailey holds a Bachelor of Science in Criminology and Corrections from Sam Houston State University.

back to top

Print Copy

 
image of employees in line climbing a ladder

Name From To
Stuart Calhoun Assistant Warden,
George Beto Unit /
Cotulla Transfer Facility
Senior Warden,
Walker Sayle SAFPF
Daniel Dickerson Senior Warden,
Clyde M. Johnston SAFPF
Senior Warden,
Security Operations
Matthew Dobbins Assistant Warden,
O.L. Luther Unit
Assistant Warden,
Huntsville Unit
Fernando Fuster Assistant Regional Director, Region VI Assistant Warden,
O.L. Luther Unit
Monte Griffin Major of Correctional Officers, San Saba Unit Assistant Warden,
Buster Cole State Jail
Stacey LeBlanc Assistant Warden,
L.V. Hightower Unit
Senior Warden,
Clyde M. Johnston SAFPF
Michael Mackey Senior Warden,
Glen Ray Goodman
Transfer Facility
Senior Warden,
Hutchins State Jail
Cynthia Moore Major of Correctional Officers,
Christina Melton-Crain Unit
Assistant Warden,
Linda Woodman State Jail
Beth Morris Assistant Warden,
Linda Woodman State Jail
Senior Warden,
Ellen Halbert SAFPF
Donald Muniz Assistant Warden,
Allan B. Polunsky Unit
Senior Warden,
Glen Ray Goodman Transfer Facility
Christopher Norsworthy Major of Correctional Officers,
Mark W. Stiles Unit
Assistant Warden,
L.V. Hightower Unit
Tony O’Hare Senior Warden,
Security Operations
Senior Warden,
W. J. "Jim" Estelle Unit
Michael Owens Assistant Warden,
Buster Cole State Jail
Assistant Warden,
George Beto Unit
Garth Parker Assistant Warden,
Garza West Transfer Facility
Senior Warden,
Rufus H. Duncan Geriatric Facility
Ronnie Perez Major of Correctional Officers, Ruben M. Torres Unit Assistant Warden,
Garza West Transfer Facility
Kevin Pinney Assistant Warden,
Barry B. Telford Unit
Assistant Warden,
Louis C. Powledge Unit
Philip Rodriguez Senior Warden,
Manuel A. Segovia Unit/
Reynaldo V. Lopez State Jail
Senior Warden,
Ruben M. Torres Unit/
Joe Ney State Jail
Philip Sifuentes Senior Warden,
Walker Sayle SAFPF
Senior Warden,
Manuel A. Segovia Unit/
Reynaldo V. Lopez State Jail
Charles Siringi Senior Warden,
Rufus H. Duncan
Geriatric Facility
Senior Warden,
Larry Gist State Jail
Joe Smith Assistant Warden,
Huntsville Unit
Assistant Warden,
Allan B. Polunsky Unit
Lonnie Townsend Major of Correctional Officers,
W.J. "Jim" Estelle Unit
Assistant Warden,
Barry B. Telford Unit

 

back to top

Service Awards

 

Click here to download the Service Awards listing.

 

NOTE: You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view listing.

To download Adobe Reader, click on icon below.

Acrobat Reader download

Retirees

 

Click here to download the Retirees listing.


back to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saluting Employees

 

 

 

 

 

star bulletBoard Bulletin

star bulletAgency News

star bulletPolicies and Benefits

star bulletFeature

star bullet Saluting Employees

Bailey named CID
training director

On The Move