criminal justice connections grainy background grainy background grainy background
current issue archives TDCJ directory TDCJ homepage Contact
Agency News

portrait of Debra Roberts
Debra Roberts

Roberts named Windham School District superintendent

Longtime TDCJ administrator Debra Roberts was selected in August as the new superintendent of the Windham School District (WSD). She had served as the district’s interim superintendent since March.

Roberts is a 27-year veteran of TDCJ who formerly headed the Programs and Services Division and served as a senior administrator in the Classification & Records Department. She also served as the interim superintendent for WSD for a period in 2003.

“While serving as the director of the Programs and services Division, she worked closely with Windham staff to ensure offender programs were comprehensive and coordinated,” said Christina Melton Crain, chairman of the WSD Board of Trustees, which named Roberts to the position effective August 18. “We are fortunate to have Ms. Roberts serve as the WSD superintendent.”

back to top




man walking with briefcaseOn the Move

NAME
FROM
TO
Vernon Pittman Senior Warden
Travis County State Jail
Senior Warden
Jester I SAFP, Jester III Unit, and Vance Unit
Cody Ginsel Assistant Warden
Ellis Unit
Senior Warden
Travis County State Jail
Richard Thomas Assistant Warden
Montford Unit
Assistant Warden
Ellis Unit
Terry Tucker Major
Robertson Unit
Assistant Warden
Montford Unit
Eddie Williams Senior Warden
Roach Unit
Senior Warden
Allred Unit
Michael Sizemore Senior Warden
Havins State Jail
Senior Warden
Roach Unit
James Mooneyham Assistant Warden
Allred Unit
Senior Warden
Havins State Jail
Kelvin Scott Senior Warden
Garza East/West transfer facilities
SAFP Senior Warden
Stevenson Unit
Richard Thompson Assistant Warden
Michael Unit
Senior Warden
Glossbrenner SAFP
Edgar Baker Assistant Warden
Ferguson Unit
Assistant Warden
Michael Unit
Edward Howell Major
Ellis Unit
Assistant Warden
Ferguson Unit
Tommy Norwood Major
Allred Unit
Assistant Warden
Allred Unit
Pamela Williams Assistant Director
Classification and Records
Deputy Director
Support Operations
Bruce Zeller Senior Warden
Clements Unit
Regional Director
Region V Office
Brian Rodeen Senior Warden
Ramsey Unit
Senior Warden
Clements Unit
Kenneth Negbenebor Senior Warden
Stringfellow Unit
Senior Warden
Ramsey Unit
James Mossbarger Senior Warden
LeBlanc Unit
Senior Warden
Stringfellow Unit
Stuart Jenkins Warrants Section Director Deputy Director
Support Operations and Parole Division
David Stacks Correctional Training Director Deputy Director
Management Operations

back to top




Current Issue | Archives | TDCJ Directory | TDCJ Home | Contact

menu
featurespolicies and benefitssaluting employeesagency news