connections logo
An employee publication of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
July/August 2013

Print Copy

OIG officers receive
special forensic training


 

OIG investigators Patricia Harrison, left, and Scott Saragoza practice evidence collection techniques as part of a forensic training program conducted in June at Sam Houston State University.

 

Solving crimes which occur behind prison walls takes dedicated effort and specialized investigation skills. To help Office of Inspector General (OIG) officers enhance these skills, 10 OIG investigators from across the state recently participated in specialized forensic training on a range of subjects, to include evidence collection protocols, improvised explosive device identification, and more. The forensic training program, which took place in June at Sam Houston State University in Huntsville, was funded by the U.S. Bureau of Justice Assistance and delivered by instructors from the National Forensic Science Technology Center.

According to OIG Regional Manager Captain Nathan Ward, the training provided additional skills to help develop investigative leads and ultimately improve the safety of the prison environment for offenders and staff.

back to top

_______________________________________________________________________

Print Copy

CJAD Skills Conference connects, educates community justice professionals


 

TDCJ CJAD Director Carey Welebob instructs participants on how to best incorporate changing criminal justice procedures into daily professional life.

 

In July, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) Community Justice Assistance Division (CJAD) held its 23rd Skills for Effective Intervention Conference in Austin. This year's conference, held during the American Probation and Parole Association's annual Pretrial, Probation, and Parole Supervision Week, featured speakers who shared information about community supervision programs and techniques which best support positive outcomes with the probation population.

CJAD Director Carey Welebob described the conference as a learning forum where community corrections supervisors learn how to best implement evidence-based practices while continuing to meet the challenge of providing for public safety. "The Skills Conference was the perfect opportunity to celebrate our profession's commitment to changing lives and helping give others the ability to create a bright future," Welebob said.

More than 200 community supervision professionals attended the four-day conference where they were given an opportunity to attend presentations by more than 30 speakers.

back to top

_______________________________________________________________________

Print Copy

 
TDCJ EMPLOYEE PROMOTIONS AND TRANSFERS
Name From To
Sharon Allen Assistant Warden,
W.F. Ramsey Unit
Assistant Warden,
Eastham Unit
Jamie Baker Senior Warden,
John Montford Psychiatric Unit
Senior Warden,
Nathaniel J. Neal Unit
James Beach Assistant Warden,
Rufe Jordan Unit
Assistant Warden,
William P. Clements Unit
Christopher Carter Senior Warden,
San Saba Unit
Senior Warden,
Clemens Unit
Kyle Coston Assistant Warden,
Offender Transportation
Senior Warden,
Offender Transportation
Dennis Crowley Major of Correctional Officers, Huntsville Unit Assistant Warden,
Offender Transportation
Debbie Erwin Assistant Warden,
Eastham Unit
Senior Warden,
San Saba Unit
Juan Garcia Assistant Warden, Ruben M. Torres Unit/Joe Ney State Jail Assistant Warden,
John B. Connally Unit
Adam Gonzalez Major of
Correctional Officers,
William G. McConnell Unit
Assistant Warden,
French Robertson Unit
Joe Grimes Senior Warden, James Lynaugh Unit/Fort Stockton Transfer Facility Senior Warden,
John B. Connally Unit
Todd Harris Senior Warden,
Clemens Unit
Senior Warden,
George Beto Unit
Norris Jackson Senior Warden,
Ernestine Glossbrenner SAFPF
Senior Warden, Rufe Jordan Unit/Baten Intermediate Sanction Facility
Christopher Lacox Major of Correctional Officers, Clemens Unit Assistant Warden,
W.J. "Jim" Estelle Unit
Miguel Martinez Assistant Warden,
John B. Connally Unit
Senior Warden, Ernestine Glossbrenner SAFPF
Charles McDuffie Senior Warden,
Nathaniel J. Neal Unit
Senior Warden, Formby State Jail/J.B. Wheeler State Jail
Joe Milbern Assistant Regional Director,
CID Region V
Assistant Warden,
Rufe Jordan Unit
Steven Miller Assistant Warden,
W.J. "Jim" Estelle Unit
Senior Warden, Rufus H. Duncan Geriatric Facility
Balden Polk Assistant Warden,
Hutchins State Jail
Assistant Warden,
George Beto Unit
Steven Sperry Assistant Warden,
George Beto Unit
Senior Warden,
Thomas Havins Unit
James Stanley Major of Correctional Officers, Cotulla Transfer Facility Assistant Warden,
Hutchins State Jail
Robert Stevens Senior Warden,
Thomas Havins Unit
Senior Warden, John Montford Psychiatric Unit
Glen Whitfield Senior Warden, Rufe Jordan Unit/Baten Intermediate Sanction Facility Senior Warden,
James Lynaugh Unit/Fort Stockton Transfer Facility
Kimberly Woodall Manager II,
Classification and Records
Assistant Warden, Ruben M. Torres Unit/Joe Ney State Jail

 

back to top

_______________________________________________________________________

Service Awards

 

Click here to download the Service Awards listing.

 

NOTE: You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view listing.

To download Adobe Reader, click on icon below.

Acrobat Reader download

_______________________________________________________________________

Retirees

 

Click here to download the Retirees listing.


back to top


_______________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Saluting Employees

 

 

 

 

 

star bulletBoard Bulletin

star bulletAgency News

star bulletPolicies and Benefits

star bullet Saluting Employees

OIG officers receive special forensic training

CJAD Skills Conference connects, educates community justice professionals

On The Move